Notice of Privacy Practices

This Privacy Policy describes the management of Client Private & Confidential Personal Information.

 

CanaRx is committed to respecting the privacy of all Client information. CanaRx Group Inc. is bound by The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) under the laws of Canada and adheres to the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA), and our pharmacies by their respective Pharmaceutical Associations, to safeguard your privacy.

With Client knowledge and consent, CanaRx collects personal medical information including but not limited to Client full name, address, phone number, complete medical history and payment information to meet the requirements in facilitating your prescription request; ordering, shipping and payment and maintains on file the information necessary to verify and process future orders. Personal information may only be accessed, used or disclosed to CanaRx network personnel for the purpose for which it was collected unless the Customer has otherwise consented, or when it is required and permitted by law.

Personal information is maintained in as accurate, complete and up-to-date form as is possible, to fulfill the purposes for which it is to be used. A secured server environment and current technologies safeguard your confidentiality in protecting your personal information.

CanaRx will not use nor disclose your information without your written authorization, except as described or permitted by this Policy.

Questions or inquires with respect to our privacy practices or your personal information may be directed to privacy@canarx.com or by contacting CanaRx toll free at 1-888-739-2718.

CanaRx Group Inc. reserves the right to change our practices of this Privacy Policy as may be deemed appropriate.